Section 13 of the new york lien law
[…] Borrower will indemnify and hold Lender harmless against any loss or liability, cost or expense, including any judgments, out of pocket attorney’s fees, costs of appeal bonds and printing costs, arising out of or relating to any proceeding instituted by any claimant alleging a violation by Borrower of any applicable lien law, including any section of Article 3-A of the New York Lien Law.
    Document
    Clipper Realty Inc. (CLPR)
  • Description
    Moreover, all potential lienors are reminded that subdivision (3) of section 13 of the New York Lien Law provides that “nothing in this subdivision shall be considered as imposing upon the lender any obligation to see to the proper application of such disbursements by the borrower,” and Lender does not impose such an obligation on itself.
    Document
    Clipper Realty Inc. (CLPR)

What is Section 13 of the New York Lien Law?